🗺️WarExplorerAbout
🗡️🏛️⚔️⚔️🐘🦅🏛️🪓🕎⚔️🏛️🏛️☦️☪️🐉👑🏹🛡️🐎🏴⚜️🕌🌹🛡️⚔️🏯🦁🐢✝️⚔️👑🦅🌲🏰🔔⛓️🔴👑🚢🦅🏥⚔️🦅☦️🏜️🐉🐯🏰🛡️🌍☀️🥊⚔️🌵🐉❄️🪖✈️🪖🌙🌍⚔️☘️🌍🌿💀🌍🛢️☢️✡️🚢🕯️💀🌲🏔️🏔️🪖🕊️🕯️🐺🕌🌅🇺🇦🕊️💥🌍

499–449 BC

The Persian Wars

When the Persian Empire — the largest the world had yet seen — launched twin invasions of Greece, a collection of fractious city-states stood between Eastern autocracy and Western civilization. At Marathon, Thermopylae, Salamis, and Plataea, the Greeks defeated Persia against impossible odds and forged a cultural identity that would define the Western world for millennia.

Greek City-States
Persian Empire
⚔️ 10 battles documented

Frequently Asked Questions

What was The Persian Wars?

When the Persian Empire — the largest the world had yet seen — launched twin invasions of Greece, a collection of fractious city-states stood between Eastern autocracy and Western civilization. At Marathon, Thermopylae, Salamis, and Plataea, the Greeks defeated Persia against impossible odds and forged a cultural identity that would define the Western world for millennia.

When did The Persian Wars take place?

The Persian Wars was fought from 499 to 449 BC.

Who fought in The Persian Wars?

The Persian Wars was fought between Greek City-States and Persian Empire.

How many people died in The Persian Wars?

An estimated 350,000 people died in The Persian Wars, including roughly 300,000 military and 50,000 civilian deaths. Figures are scholarly estimates and vary by source.

What were the major battles of The Persian Wars?

Major engagements included Battle of Plataea, Battle of Salamis, Battle of the Eurymedon, and Battle of Thermopylae.