🗺️WarExplorerAbout
🗡️🏛️⚔️⚔️🐘🦅🏛️🪓🕎⚔️🏛️🏛️☦️☪️🐉👑🏹🛡️🐎🏴⚜️🕌🌹🛡️⚔️🏯🦁🐢✝️⚔️👑🦅🌲🏰🔔⛓️🔴👑🚢🦅🏥⚔️🦅☦️🏜️🐉🐯🏰🛡️🌍☀️🥊⚔️🌵🐉❄️🪖✈️🪖🌙🌍⚔️☘️🌍🌿💀🌍🛢️☢️✡️🚢🕯️💀🌲🏔️🏔️🪖🕊️🕯️🐺🕌🌅🇺🇦🕊️💥🌍

1973

Yom Kippur War

Egypt and Syria launch a surprise attack on the holiest day of the Jewish calendar, nearly destroying Israel before a massive resupply saves it — and the oil shock that followed reshapes the global economy.

Israel
Egypt / Syria
⚔️ 11 battles documented

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Yom Kippur War?

Egypt and Syria launch a surprise attack on the holiest day of the Jewish calendar, nearly destroying Israel before a massive resupply saves it — and the oil shock that followed reshapes the global economy.

When did Yom Kippur War take place?

Yom Kippur War was fought in 1973.

Who fought in Yom Kippur War?

Yom Kippur War was fought between Israel and Egypt / Syria.

How many people died in Yom Kippur War?

An estimated 15,200 people died in Yom Kippur War, including roughly 14,000 military and 1,200 civilian deaths. Figures are scholarly estimates and vary by source.

What were the major battles of Yom Kippur War?

Major engagements included Israeli Counterattack on Syria, IDF Counterattack on the Golan, Israeli Counter-Crossing — Into Africa, and Battle of the Valley of Tears.