🗺️WarExplorerAbout
🗡️🏛️⚔️⚔️🐘🦅🏛️🪓🕎⚔️🏛️🏛️☦️☪️🐉👑🏹🛡️🐎🏴⚜️🕌🌹🛡️⚔️🏯🦁🐢✝️⚔️👑🦅🌲🏰🔔⛓️🔴👑🚢🦅🏥⚔️🦅☦️🏜️🐉🐯🏰🛡️🌍☀️🥊⚔️🌵🐉❄️🪖✈️🪖🌙🌍⚔️☘️🌍🌿💀🌍🛢️☢️✡️🚢🕯️💀🌲🏔️🏔️🪖🕊️🕯️🐺🕌🌅🇺🇦🕊️💥🌍

1740–1748

War of the Austrian Succession

When Emperor Charles VI died without a male heir, Frederick the Great seized Silesia and half of Europe piled on — forcing the young Maria Theresa to fight for her throne against Prussia, France, Bavaria, and Spain simultaneously. Eight years of war reshaped the European balance of power and planted the seeds of the Seven Years' War.

Habsburg Austria
Prussia / France / Bavaria
⚔️ 11 battles documented

Frequently Asked Questions

What was War of the Austrian Succession?

When Emperor Charles VI died without a male heir, Frederick the Great seized Silesia and half of Europe piled on — forcing the young Maria Theresa to fight for her throne against Prussia, France, Bavaria, and Spain simultaneously. Eight years of war reshaped the European balance of power and planted the seeds of the Seven Years' War.

When did War of the Austrian Succession take place?

War of the Austrian Succession was fought from 1740 to 1748.

Who fought in War of the Austrian Succession?

War of the Austrian Succession was fought between Habsburg Austria and Prussia / France / Bavaria.

How many people died in War of the Austrian Succession?

An estimated 1,200,000 people died in War of the Austrian Succession, including roughly 400,000 military and 800,000 civilian deaths. Figures are scholarly estimates and vary by source.

What were the major battles of War of the Austrian Succession?

Major engagements included Battle of Fontenoy, Battle of Hohenfriedberg, Battle of Lauffeld, and Battle of Chotusitz.